Wallington, SM6 8NW

 
 
 
 

Privacy Policy

What’s in a Privacy Policy?
Elite Moving Limited (“Elite Moving”, “we” “us”) takes the privacy rights of all individuals who use our website very seriously. In this Privacy Notice we explain who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about individuals and how you (the reader) can exercise your privacy rights.
This Privacy Policy applies to any individual who visits our website at www.elitemoving.co.uk (“Website”) or who otherwise gives us information either voluntarily or automatically when they interact with us online or otherwise.

Our contact details 
Name: Elite Moving
Address: 118 Godalming Avenue, Wallington, SM6 8NW
Phone Number: +44 7400 464 344
E-mail: info@elitemoving.co.uk
Date Completed: 08/02/2021
 
The type of personal information we collect 
We currently collect and process the following information:
•    Personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
•    Addresses from processed orders
•    Certain payment information
•    Telephone number
•    Order details (for example, customer details, emails and services ordered)
•    IP address
•    Where you are located
•    We may also collect information about the pages you visited on our website and how long you spent on each site. We do this to understand how people use our site so we can improve user experience

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
•    An inquiry for our services
•    A booking for our services
•    Cookies on our website

We use the information that you have given us in order to fulfil your booking or improve user experience of our site.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR),the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Elite Moving by emailing info@elitemoving.co.uk
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We need it to perform a public task.
(f) We have a legitimate interest.


How we store your personal information 
Your information is securely stored on email servers located in the United Kingdom. 

We keep your personal information for as long as we have a legitimate business. We will then dispose your information by deleting it from our servers when we cease to have a legitimate business interest.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
• Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
• Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
• Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
• Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
• Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
• Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
• You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@elitemoving.co.uk or +44 7400 464 344 if you wish to make a request.


How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Elite Moving Ltd, 118 Godalming Avenue, Wallington, SM6 8NW.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk